KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flat shoes

Spanish translation: zapatos bajos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat shoes
Spanish translation:zapatos bajos
Entered by: dany2303

14:34 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ropa de invierno
English term or phrase: flat shoes
Wear flat shoes with slip-resistant soles or boots provide the best traction.
When walking across ice or snow, take short, flat steps for maximum surface contact.
dany2303
zapatos bajos
Explanation:
sin taco
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zapatos bajos
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +4zapatos planos / sin tacón
Rossana Ol
5 +2zapatos planos
Silvia Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zapatos bajos


Explanation:
sin taco

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min

agree  Carlos Segura: o de tacón bajo.
1 min

agree  Kate Major
4 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Claudia!
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zapatos planos / sin tacón


Explanation:
.

Rossana Ol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
3 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin tacón...
9 mins

agree  Maria Garcia: para España, zapato plano...
19 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapatos planos


Explanation:
Así es como suelen definir a los zapatos sin tacón, como las bailarinas, los mocasines, ...

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: bailarinas fue lo que se me vino a la mente primero
1 min

agree  INES Reisch: si
3 hrs