KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

off-seam

Spanish translation: bolsillos cocidos por dentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-seam
Spanish translation:bolsillos cocidos por dentro
Entered by: starlight

17:17 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: off-seam
Tengo un texto sobre ropa de hombre que habla de off-seam pockets.....sin cierre o sin costura?
Gracias
Transteam
bolsillos cocidos por dentro
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolsillos de/a costura
Pilar Díez
4bolsillos cocidos por dentro
starlight
4bolsillos al biés
Asun Renau
4cocidos sobre el pantalon (o camisa, etc)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocidos sobre el pantalon (o camisa, etc)


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=off-seam pockets&um=...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-seam pockets
bolsillos al biés


Explanation:

Usually, it's the only type of pocket that doesn't need explanation.
I mean, "bolsillo" is usually "off-seam pockets", otherwise you say "bolsilllos de parche", etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/images?q=bolsillo+bies&sourceid=navclie...
Asun Renau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsillos de/a costura


Explanation:
Estos bolsillos nacen directamente de la costura de los pantalones, pero no son necesariamente cortados al bies. A míu me gusta más de costura. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.patronesmoda.com/indicecurso.htm
    Reference: http://www.sevilla.org/.../noticias_2007/Marzo/07_03_2007a/1...
Pilar Díez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsillos cocidos por dentro


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
gracias