KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Non-binding o never-bind

Spanish translation: no se enrolla/aglutina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-binding o never-bind
Spanish translation:no se enrolla/aglutina
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:05 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Non-binding o never-bind
Non-binding, fabric covered waistband...para referirse a un calzoncillo...
Gracias
Transteam
no se enrolla/aglutina
Explanation:
el elastico de la cintura no se aglutina ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-14 15:55:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3que no ajusta o no ajustado
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4no se enrolla/aglutina
Lydia De Jorge
4no se recoge
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-binding o never-bind
que no ajusta o no ajustado


Explanation:
bind
Function: verb

1
Synonyms: TIE 1, tie up
Contrasted Words: release
Antonyms: unloose

Babylon English-English

bind
v. tie, fasten; wrap, cover, bandage; restrain; firmly unite; obligate; fasten together the pages of a book and place them in a cover; stick together, cohere; restrict, be tight

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asun Renau
17 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
40 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-binding o never-bind
no se recoge


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-binding o never-bind
no se enrolla/aglutina


Explanation:
el elastico de la cintura no se aglutina ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-14 15:55:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
gracias