ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tufter

Spanish translation: telar industrial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tufter
Spanish translation:telar industrial
Entered by: Mark Browne

00:26 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / carpet manufacturing
English term or phrase: tufter
Me preguntaba si existe un término técnico para esto:

a different technology that does not use water but incorporates the pattern through the needle of the TUFTER

Gracias
Mark Browne
Mexico
telar industrial
Explanation:
Here it says "carpet weaver or tufter". What I don't have very clear from your context is if they are referring to the "tufter bar" or the "tufting machine" sometimes also called tufter.

FIG. 1 illustrates the practice common in the art of color-printing in longitudinally extended form a repeat pattern on warp yarns which are then beamed on conventional warp beams, thus performing the first step of the present method. The step of FIG. 1 is followed by assembling as shown in FIG. 2 in correlated repeating relation the required number of wound warp beams for the width of carpet being made (up to 15'), leading warp yarns from the beams to the high-low pile carpet weaver or tufter where suitable necessary back material is combined with the pile (see back material in FIGS. 3 and 5). This conventional machine of FIG. 2 forms the pile, woven or tufted as desired, to provide the pile of non-uniform heights to provide the textured pattern from the differences in pile height as required and correlated with the color pattern for the invention as more fully described above immediately following the brief description of the drawings.

Noun

Singular
tufter


Plural
tufters

tufter (plural tufters)

1. A machine that tufts carpets etc
2. A person who uses such a machine

The traditional method of carpet manufacture until the 1950's was weaving, and there are various types of weaving looms, e.g. Axminster, Wilton & Flatbed. In the early 1950's new technology was developed for manufacturing carpets - this process is called Tufting.

Curragh-Tintawn realised the benefits of this new technology, which enabled the manufacturing of carpet at a much faster rate than weaving, and so offered significant price advantages to both the manufacturer and ultimately to the consumer. Curragh-Tintawn has invested heavily in new Tufting technology and is continuously updating equipment to keep up with the ever-changing technological developments in the industry.

Tara carpeting from our luxury woven Irish Collection RangeSimultaneously with the introduction of tufting technology, new types of fibre became available. Man made fibres such as nylon, polypropylene, polyester, and acrylics provided a whole variety of new and interesting yarns for use in the carpet industry.

About Curragh Carpets
State of the Art Tufter. What this photo doesn't show is the operator The traditional method of carpet manufacture until the 1950's was weaving, ...
www.curraghcarpets.com/aboutus.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

En este enlace puedes ver una foto de la máquina "tufter" y parece un telar. He leído varios enlaces sobre la fabricación de alfombras (tenía tiempo). Al parecer "tufting" es la técnica de fabricar alfombras con nudos. He visto que existen máquinas que se llaman "anudadoras" pero las referencias que encuentro tienen que ver con la elaboración de tejidos y telas, no alfombras. A ver si encuentro algo más. Entre tanto, ¿me podrías aclarar si en tu contexto quiere decir "tufting bar" o "tufting machine"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 03:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La "tundidora" es la máquina que afeita las alfombras. Aquí hay una foto y dice "telar industrial".

Alfovenca
- [ Translate this page ]
Máquina de afeitado de alfombras (tundidora). Tundidora. Máquina de cortado de alfombras. Cortadora. Corredera que transporta la alfombra desde el horno ...
www.alfovenca.com/galeria.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
creo que esta definición es la que queda mejor de acuerdo con el contexto, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pieza de cocer depresiones o huecos (ver definicion)
Lydia De Jorge
3máquina "tufting" anudadora de alfombras / máquina de costura por el método "tufting"
Smartranslators
3telar industrialteju


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza de cocer depresiones o huecos (ver definicion)


Explanation:
trufter
v. tuft, form or attach tufts; sew tufts, sew clumps of hair or fibers (on upholstery, etc.)
v. Adornar; guarnecer de copetes, penachos; cocer depresiones o huecos (en tapicería y etc)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-19 00:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon --- coSer

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telar industrial


Explanation:
Here it says "carpet weaver or tufter". What I don't have very clear from your context is if they are referring to the "tufter bar" or the "tufting machine" sometimes also called tufter.

FIG. 1 illustrates the practice common in the art of color-printing in longitudinally extended form a repeat pattern on warp yarns which are then beamed on conventional warp beams, thus performing the first step of the present method. The step of FIG. 1 is followed by assembling as shown in FIG. 2 in correlated repeating relation the required number of wound warp beams for the width of carpet being made (up to 15'), leading warp yarns from the beams to the high-low pile carpet weaver or tufter where suitable necessary back material is combined with the pile (see back material in FIGS. 3 and 5). This conventional machine of FIG. 2 forms the pile, woven or tufted as desired, to provide the pile of non-uniform heights to provide the textured pattern from the differences in pile height as required and correlated with the color pattern for the invention as more fully described above immediately following the brief description of the drawings.

Noun

Singular
tufter


Plural
tufters

tufter (plural tufters)

1. A machine that tufts carpets etc
2. A person who uses such a machine

The traditional method of carpet manufacture until the 1950's was weaving, and there are various types of weaving looms, e.g. Axminster, Wilton & Flatbed. In the early 1950's new technology was developed for manufacturing carpets - this process is called Tufting.

Curragh-Tintawn realised the benefits of this new technology, which enabled the manufacturing of carpet at a much faster rate than weaving, and so offered significant price advantages to both the manufacturer and ultimately to the consumer. Curragh-Tintawn has invested heavily in new Tufting technology and is continuously updating equipment to keep up with the ever-changing technological developments in the industry.

Tara carpeting from our luxury woven Irish Collection RangeSimultaneously with the introduction of tufting technology, new types of fibre became available. Man made fibres such as nylon, polypropylene, polyester, and acrylics provided a whole variety of new and interesting yarns for use in the carpet industry.

About Curragh Carpets
State of the Art Tufter. What this photo doesn't show is the operator The traditional method of carpet manufacture until the 1950's was weaving, ...
www.curraghcarpets.com/aboutus.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

En este enlace puedes ver una foto de la máquina "tufter" y parece un telar. He leído varios enlaces sobre la fabricación de alfombras (tenía tiempo). Al parecer "tufting" es la técnica de fabricar alfombras con nudos. He visto que existen máquinas que se llaman "anudadoras" pero las referencias que encuentro tienen que ver con la elaboración de tejidos y telas, no alfombras. A ver si encuentro algo más. Entre tanto, ¿me podrías aclarar si en tu contexto quiere decir "tufting bar" o "tufting machine"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 03:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La "tundidora" es la máquina que afeita las alfombras. Aquí hay una foto y dice "telar industrial".

Alfovenca
- [ Translate this page ]
Máquina de afeitado de alfombras (tundidora). Tundidora. Máquina de cortado de alfombras. Cortadora. Corredera que transporta la alfombra desde el horno ...
www.alfovenca.com/galeria.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
creo que esta definición es la que queda mejor de acuerdo con el contexto, gracias a todos

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina "tufting" anudadora de alfombras / máquina de costura por el método "tufting"


Explanation:
La industria textil
El término industria textil (del latín texere, tejer) se refería en un
principio al tejido de telas a partir de fibras, pero en la actualidad
abarca una amplia gama de procesos, como el punto, el tufting o
anudado de alfombras, el enfurtido, etc. Incluye también el
hilado a partir de fibras sintéticas o naturales y el acabado y la
tinción de tejidos.

Confección de alfombras
Alfombras de mechones hechas a máquina (tufting)
La máquina de anudar utilizada para fabricar alfombras de
nudos tiene centenares de agujas (hasta 2.400) montadas en una
barra horizontal que cubre toda la anchura del telar (véase la
Figura 89.11). La fileta, o hilo en conos dispuesto en raquetas,
pasa por unos delgados tubos de guía hacia las agujas de la
máquina dispuestas en una barra móvil. En general, cada aguja
se alimenta a partir de dos carretes de hilo. El final del primer
carrete se empalma con el extremo delantero del segundo, de
modo que cuando se agota aquél empieza a utilizarse éste sin
necesidad de detener la máquina. Cada extremo de hilo discurre
por un tubo guía para evitar que los hilos se enmarañen. A continuación,
los hilos pasan por una serie de guías fijas alineadas
verticalmente y unidas al cuerpo de la máquina y entran en una
última guía situada en el extremo de un brazo que se extiende a
partir de la barra de agujas móvil de la máquina. Cuando esta
barra se mueve hacia arriba y hacia abajo, la relación entre las
dos guías se modifica. La Figura 89.12 ilustra la moqueta de
nudos normalmente utilizada en viviendas.



Fabricantes instaladores moquetasEn esta definición, el cabo resalta más que en otros métodos. ... La maquina tufting utiliza agujas simples para la realización de bucles. ...
www.moquetasonline.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Máquinas textiles de ocasión | Máquinas no tejidos de ocasión- [ Traduzca esta página ]Maquinaria textil para la industria procesadora de alfombras Telares para alfombras y tejidos de terciopelo Máquinas tufting ...
www.tornado-tex.de/maquinas_no_tejidos_de_ocasion/maquinas_... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portaguías para máquinas tufting : Kompass.esEncuentre le lista de sociedades españolas proponierdo productos en el sector Portaguías para máquinas tufting con ayuda del anuario temático para el ...
es01.kompass.com/anuario-producto-empresa/portaguias-para-maquinas-tufting-empresas-4334051.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

British Textile Machinery Association (BTMA) | Spanish language ...Máquinas de preparación para la tejeduría, máquinas para tejer, máquinas tufting; máquinas auxiliares y accesorios. Máquinas para el lavado, blanqueo, ...
www.martex.co.uk/btma/esd0102.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Máquinas para hacer felpudos de baño, alfombras, colchas de cama y ...Máquinas de tufting nuevas y de segunda mano, para alfombras, fregasuelos, felpudos de baño, colchas de cama con mechas, fundas para tapas de wáter de ...
www.millstek.com/es_tuftingmachines.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

TEXDATA, Datenbank für TextilmaschinenMateriales auxiliares relativos a máquinas de preparación para la tejeduría, maquinas para tejer, máquinas "tufting"; máquinas auxiliares y accesorios ...
www.texdata.com/aspneu/mach2_d.asp?ID=3&L=E - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Matexpla S.A.Agujas para punzonadoras y máquinas “tufting”. LAROCHE. Francia. Lineas de apertura , mezcla y dosificación de fibras. Instalaciones de Napado neumático ...
www.matexpla.com.ar/es/textiles.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] maqueta 125-240Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Otras máquinas relacionadas con la Sección 2.4. 2.5 Maquinaria tufting. 291. Máquinas tufting. 292. Máquinas tufting, modelos de mesa y manuales ...
www.preventex.es/index.php?md=documents&id=1142&lg=esp - Páginas similares

Quieres Invertir En Fabrica De Cubrecama ChenilVendo Fabrica para elaborar cubrecama chenil un producto con mucha aceptacion nacional, consta de (2) maquinas tufting de 4mts con su cortadora, ...
otras-categorias.cta.loquegustes.co.ve/.../quieres+invertir+en+fabrica+de+cubrecama+chenil/mostrar.html - 27k -


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234