KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Marine-grade fabric

Spanish translation: tela de calidad naval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marine-grade fabric
Spanish translation:tela de calidad naval
Entered by: starlight

13:19 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: Marine-grade fabric
The ingeniously designed collapsible steel frame unfolds into an all-weather, mildew resistant hammock made of durable Marine-grade fabric.
macondo
tela de calidad naval
Explanation:
Pienso que la tela de que hablan es de la clase que usan en las cosas navales.
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tela de calidad naval
starlight
4de calidad marina
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine-grade fabric
de calidad marina


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-15 13:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tela de calidad marina

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm.... ¿Querías decir "naval"?
1 hr
  -> es lo mismo

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine-grade fabric
tela de calidad naval


Explanation:
Pienso que la tela de que hablan es de la clase que usan en las cosas navales.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): JaneTranslates