KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Moc-Toe Oxford shoe

Spanish translation: definición


15:32 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Moc-Toe Oxford shoe
It's a kind of shoe.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Spanish translation:definición
Explanation:
a shoe with a toe resembling a mocassin or that is hand-sewn; also written moc toe

Mocasines, supongo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 15:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From moc(assin) + toe

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

M Helena Ayala
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3definición
M Helena Ayala
5zapato bostoniano con punta reforzada
Ana Castorena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moc-toe oxford shoe
definición


Explanation:
a shoe with a toe resembling a mocassin or that is hand-sewn; also written moc toe

Mocasines, supongo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 15:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From moc(assin) + toe

Hope it helps

M Helena Ayala
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: that's right, the front has visible stitching
11 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moc-toe oxford shoe
zapato bostoniano con punta reforzada


Explanation:
zapato cerrado formal/de vestir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wards.com/wards/prod_display1.asp?Product=120179&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-18 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zappos.com/n/p/dp/18831092/c/72.html

The ‘Espresso’ oxford is made with breathable, full grain leather uppers to keep you feet cool and dry.

Padded collar gives you instant comfort for easy wear.

2Pod technology footbed has 2 pods of cushioning placed under the foot where it needs it the most; the heel and the ball.

Ortholite™ polyurethane foam is breathable, moisture-wicking and uses patented biocide to promote healthy foot environment.

Triple action foam densities in each pod molds to the foot to offer maximum support and comfort.

Steel shank provides added stability to ease your walking motion.

Lightweight polyurethane outsole helps reduce foot fatigue and provides lasting durability.

Cement Construction adheres the upper directly to the outsole providing lightweight flexibility



    Reference: http://sports-and-outdoors.become.com/shop?refdisa=ytf&q=moc...
Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise DeVries: usually an Oxford shoe is formal, but the mocassin toe makes it casual
10 mins