KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

safe lifting and carrying

Spanish translation: levantar y trasladar (objetos) con seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe lifting and carrying
Spanish translation:levantar y trasladar (objetos) con seguridad
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:16 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: safe lifting and carrying
I can demonstrate safe lifting and carrying
I have completed the Manual Handling Module
I have completed the Climbing Safely Module
I can demonstrate how to use ladders correctly

Muchas gracias,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
levantar y trasladar (objetos) con seguridad
Explanation:
Puedo demostrar que soy capaz de levantar y trasladar objetos con seguridad.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3levantar y trasladar (objetos) con seguridad
Mónica Algazi
4elevación y transporte segurosmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levantar y trasladar (objetos) con seguridad


Explanation:
Puedo demostrar que soy capaz de levantar y trasladar objetos con seguridad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  Ana Castorena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, también puede ser levantar y transportar...
4 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Raúl.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevación y transporte seguros


Explanation:
Por el resto del contexto, imagino que tiene que ver con almacenaje utilizando toros (forklifts).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30