ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & Cal King

Spanish translation: Individual extra largo, matrimonial, Queen, King, California King

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & Cal King
Spanish translation:Individual extra largo, matrimonial, Queen, King, California King
Entered by: Kain

23:08 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bed sizes
English term or phrase: Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & Cal King
Ropa de capa de distintos tamaños, por lo cual no se pueden omitir. Sé que Twin es individual, pero en México no he visto tamaños entre una individual y una matrimonial ni mucho menos una "cal king".
Kain
Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & California King
Explanation:
Yo no lo traduciría. Estos nombres corresponden a tamaños específicos. Si de verdad no lo puedes dejar en inglés, optaría por usar los nombres comunes en español, con las medidas en paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-08 03:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twin
39" x 75"
(also known as single) Most common for childrens' rooms, Daybeds, Trundle units and hideaways.
More Info
Twin Extra Long Twin Extra Long 39" x 80" Is generally used in college dorm rooms and is 5" longer than a standard twin. Bedding may be harder to find and available only a limited variety of pattes. Approx. width per person: 39" Pros: Standard fare in college dorms. Longer length is good for taller teens and adults. Still easy to make. Cons: Bedding can be harder to find and won't be available in every patte.
More Info
Double Double 54" x 75" (also known as Full) Double beds are only 15" wider than a Twin bed. This won't leave much elbow room for 2 adults (each will have only 27" of width vs. 39" in a Twin bed). Too, a Double bed is only 75" long which may be too short for some adults. Approx. width per person: 27" Pros: Fits into smaller rooms. Sheets are less expensive than queen or king size. Cons: Many people find a Double is too narrow for 2 adults with only 27" in width for each person. And, it may be too short for some.
More Info
Queen Queen 60" x 80" Queen Beds are 6" wider (and 5" longer) than a Double bed. These added inches can make all the difference in comfort, but each adult still has 9" less than the width of a standard Twin bed. However, it's a good choice for guest rooms and smaller master bedrooms. Approx. width per person: 30" Pros: A better fit for 2 adults. The 80" length comfortably accommodates most adults. Bedding is easy to find. Cons: At only 30" of wide for each person (only 3" wider than a Double) many people find a Queen is still too narrow for comfortable sleeping for a couple. Note that some bedding is sold as "Full/Queen" and may not perfectly fit either size, so check the measurements before purchasing. Can use standard pillows or the slightly larger queen size pillows.
More Info
King King 76" x 80" Also known as Easte King King is about 18" wider than a Queen bed. Both are about 80" long. The Easte King is the only bed to give each person the same width as a Twin bed. In fact you can push 2 Extra-Long Twin beds together to be the same size as an Easte King. This is a good way to have a versatile guest room (use 2 twins separately or push together to make a king bed for couples). An Easte King bed comes with one mattress and two half-width box springs to be more manageable when moving. Approx. width per person: 38" Pros: This is the widest standard bed available. Roomy enough for 2 large adults. The 80" length comfortably accommodates most people. Sheets are easy to find and are generally labeled simply "King". Cons: This is a very large mattress that may not fit easily up stairs or into smaller rooms. (Check bendability on king size mattresses)Taller people may prefer the California King instead with its longer length. All bedding is most expensive in king sizes. Needs 3 standard pillows or 2 king pillows for this width.
More Info
California King California King 72" x 84" California King is 12" wider than a Queen bed but adds 4" in length. This may be a better choice for taller adults. This size is sometimes known as the "Weste King". Bedding may be labeled either "California King" or "Weste King". A California King bed set comes with one mattress and two half-width box springs to be more manageable when moving. Approx. width per person: 36" Pros: A California King size mattress is roomy in width for 2 adults. Also, it is the longest standard bed available at about 84", and is ample for most taller people. Cons: This is a very large mattress that may not fit easily up stairs or into smaller rooms. Sheets are plentiful on the West Coast but may be a bit more difficult to find in other parts of the country, so try looking for them online if you're not on the West Coast. Needs 3 standard pillows or 2 king pillows for this width. All bedding is most expensive in king sizes
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en especial a los comentarios. Gracias a ellos encontré esto: http://www.springair.com.mx/faq1.htm#1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & California Kingteju
5media plaza, una plaza, plaza y media, dos plazas, queen, cal king grand king
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twin xl, full, queen, king & cal king
media plaza, una plaza, plaza y media, dos plazas, queen, cal king grand king


Explanation:
Copiado del documento referencia web


    Reference: http://www.misrespuestas.com/cuales-son-los-tipos-de-colchon...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: Si, pero cuál corresponde a cuál? Porque en tu respuesta hay más tamaños que en la pregunta...
34 mins
  -> Sí, tienes razón. Tengo que revisar.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twin xl, full, queen, king & cal king
Twin XL, Full, Queen, King & California King


Explanation:
Yo no lo traduciría. Estos nombres corresponden a tamaños específicos. Si de verdad no lo puedes dejar en inglés, optaría por usar los nombres comunes en español, con las medidas en paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-08 03:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twin
39" x 75"
(also known as single) Most common for childrens' rooms, Daybeds, Trundle units and hideaways.
More Info
Twin Extra Long Twin Extra Long 39" x 80" Is generally used in college dorm rooms and is 5" longer than a standard twin. Bedding may be harder to find and available only a limited variety of pattes. Approx. width per person: 39" Pros: Standard fare in college dorms. Longer length is good for taller teens and adults. Still easy to make. Cons: Bedding can be harder to find and won't be available in every patte.
More Info
Double Double 54" x 75" (also known as Full) Double beds are only 15" wider than a Twin bed. This won't leave much elbow room for 2 adults (each will have only 27" of width vs. 39" in a Twin bed). Too, a Double bed is only 75" long which may be too short for some adults. Approx. width per person: 27" Pros: Fits into smaller rooms. Sheets are less expensive than queen or king size. Cons: Many people find a Double is too narrow for 2 adults with only 27" in width for each person. And, it may be too short for some.
More Info
Queen Queen 60" x 80" Queen Beds are 6" wider (and 5" longer) than a Double bed. These added inches can make all the difference in comfort, but each adult still has 9" less than the width of a standard Twin bed. However, it's a good choice for guest rooms and smaller master bedrooms. Approx. width per person: 30" Pros: A better fit for 2 adults. The 80" length comfortably accommodates most adults. Bedding is easy to find. Cons: At only 30" of wide for each person (only 3" wider than a Double) many people find a Queen is still too narrow for comfortable sleeping for a couple. Note that some bedding is sold as "Full/Queen" and may not perfectly fit either size, so check the measurements before purchasing. Can use standard pillows or the slightly larger queen size pillows.
More Info
King King 76" x 80" Also known as Easte King King is about 18" wider than a Queen bed. Both are about 80" long. The Easte King is the only bed to give each person the same width as a Twin bed. In fact you can push 2 Extra-Long Twin beds together to be the same size as an Easte King. This is a good way to have a versatile guest room (use 2 twins separately or push together to make a king bed for couples). An Easte King bed comes with one mattress and two half-width box springs to be more manageable when moving. Approx. width per person: 38" Pros: This is the widest standard bed available. Roomy enough for 2 large adults. The 80" length comfortably accommodates most people. Sheets are easy to find and are generally labeled simply "King". Cons: This is a very large mattress that may not fit easily up stairs or into smaller rooms. (Check bendability on king size mattresses)Taller people may prefer the California King instead with its longer length. All bedding is most expensive in king sizes. Needs 3 standard pillows or 2 king pillows for this width.
More Info
California King California King 72" x 84" California King is 12" wider than a Queen bed but adds 4" in length. This may be a better choice for taller adults. This size is sometimes known as the "Weste King". Bedding may be labeled either "California King" or "Weste King". A California King bed set comes with one mattress and two half-width box springs to be more manageable when moving. Approx. width per person: 36" Pros: A California King size mattress is roomy in width for 2 adults. Also, it is the longest standard bed available at about 84", and is ample for most taller people. Cons: This is a very large mattress that may not fit easily up stairs or into smaller rooms. Sheets are plentiful on the West Coast but may be a bit more difficult to find in other parts of the country, so try looking for them online if you're not on the West Coast. Needs 3 standard pillows or 2 king pillows for this width. All bedding is most expensive in king sizes

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en especial a los comentarios. Gracias a ellos encontré esto: http://www.springair.com.mx/faq1.htm#1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla_am
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Monika - teju :)

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina, saludos - teju :)