KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

importante coleccion de articulos y prendas

Spanish translation: important colection of accesories and clothes / important accesories and clothes colection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:importante coleccion de articulos y prendas
Spanish translation:important colection of accesories and clothes / important accesories and clothes colection
Entered by: VanesaCS

15:51 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / criminal
English term or phrase: importante coleccion de articulos y prendas
importante coleccion de articulos prendas
VZepeda
important colection of accesories and clothes / important accesories and clothes colection
Explanation:
I think you wanted the meaning in english and not spanish, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-22 16:42:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome!
Selected response from:

VanesaCS
Grading comment
this sounds great... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5important colection of accesories and clothes / important accesories and clothes colection
VanesaCS
3 +1an important collection of articles and items of clothing
Noni Gilbert
4gran variedad de artículos y prendas de vestirMONICA DOMINGUEZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gran variedad de artículos y prendas de vestir


Explanation:
Supongo que buscas una alternativa ¿Tienes más información?

Suerte

MONICA DOMINGUEZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an important collection of articles and items of clothing


Explanation:
Presuming that what you really want is Sp-Eng!

From your posting context, I take prendas to be, as almost always, prendas de vestir.

The only alternative I might suggest is "importante" - used rather more broadly in Spanish than in English. You could use quite simply *large* or *extensive* if you prefer, since this is so often the meaning intended for importante.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds great & very helpful thanks for the advise!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: ¿Tú comprendiste cuál es la parte "criminal" ?
10 mins
  -> No, y prefiero no pensarlo!!! Gracias Lucía.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important colection of accesories and clothes / important accesories and clothes colection


Explanation:
I think you wanted the meaning in english and not spanish, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-22 16:42:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome!

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this sounds great... Thanks!