KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

topstitch

Spanish translation: costura visible (exterior)/pespunte decorativo


15:06 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: topstitch
Wikipedia defintition: Topstitching is a sewing technique. It is used most often on garment edges such as necklines and hems, where it helps facings to stay in place and gives a crisp edge. Decorative topstitching is designed to show, and may be done in a fancy thread or with a special type of stitch. Otherwise, topstitching is generally done using a straight stitch with a thread that matches the fashion fabric.

¿ALGUIEN CONOCE EL TÉRMINO EN CASTELLANO?

¡GRACIAS!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Spanish translation:costura visible (exterior)/pespunte decorativo
Explanation:
Creo que se dice así. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Isabel Castaño
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Isabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4costura visible (exterior)/pespunte decorativo
Isabel Castaño
4 +1ganchilloMONICA DOMINGUEZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganchillo


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al ganchillo, pero compruébalo en el texto

Suerte

MONICA DOMINGUEZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexis caba: puntada o pespunte superior
40 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
costura visible (exterior)/pespunte decorativo


Explanation:
Creo que se dice así. ¡Suerte!

Isabel Castaño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Isabel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Sencillamente "pespunte".
38 mins
  -> Gracias Goodwords.

agree  Pilar Díez: pespunte decorativo. Yo también entiendo eso por la definición
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pilar

agree  Noni Gilbert: "1 bolsillo aplicado con pespunte decorativo contrastado" www.linitex.com/polo-estilo-náutico-corchetes-p-2909.html
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Pespunte
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria