KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fatigued leather

Spanish translation: cuero desgastado/con desgaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fatigued leather
Spanish translation:cuero desgastado/con desgaste
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:03 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Leather
English term or phrase: fatigued leather
Oils and waxes for fatigued leather.

Productos para cuidar piel/cuero.

Gracias!
Victoria Frazier
United States
cuero desgastado/con desgaste
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 21:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Victoria y saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuero desgastado/con desgaste
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1"productos contra el deterioro del cuero/de la piel"
Pepe Ventura
4cuero envejecido
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"productos contra el deterioro del cuero/de la piel"


Explanation:
Supongo que "fatigued" se refiere tanto a cuero desgastado como reseco y cuarteado. En todo caso, en el contexto creo que es mejor la frase completa "productos para evitar el deterioro del cuero" "contra el deterioro del cuero" (o de la piel).

Suerte

Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuero envejecido


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
This is the expression which comes to mind.

http://www.planetanuncios.com/es/anuncios/view/80197/cazador...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuero desgastado/con desgaste


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 21:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Victoria y saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jose!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ximena! Saludos!!!

agree  Pilar Díez: desgastado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar!