KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Deconstructed (fashion / textiles)

Spanish translation: sin entallar/suelto y recto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deconstructed (fashion / textiles)
Spanish translation:sin entallar/suelto y recto
Entered by: bcsantos

10:05 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Deconstructed (fashion / textiles)
As in "soft and deconstructed coat"

Thanks in advance.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
sin entallar/suelto y recto
Explanation:
wide, loose fitting coats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-26 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fur-style.com/de/fashion/by-designer/ready-to-wea...
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin entallar/suelto y recto
bcsantos
4 +1desestructurado
Celia Recarey
4sencillo
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deconstructed (fashion / textiles)
sin entallar/suelto y recto


Explanation:
wide, loose fitting coats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-26 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fur-style.com/de/fashion/by-designer/ready-to-wea...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Excelente
0 min
  -> Gracias:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deconstructed (fashion / textiles)
desestructurado


Explanation:
Es un término que se utiliza mucho en las revistas de moda para hablar de prendas, como bien dice bcsantos, sueltas y sin entallar.

Algunos ejemplos:

"Abrigos xl, larguísimos y desestructurados. Abrigo largo de espigilla y con corte recot. [sic]" http://www.elmundo.es/magazine/num155/textos/moda1a.html

"Capas con cortes evasé o abrigos desestructurados con mangas kimono." [http://noticias.ya.com/gente/17/02/2006/andres-sarda-cibeles...]





Celia Recarey
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlight
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, starlight ;-)

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deconstructed (fashion / textiles)
sencillo


Explanation:
sencillo

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17