KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

high fashion

Spanish translation: alta moda / alta costura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high fashion
Spanish translation:alta moda / alta costura
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

20:47 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: high fashion
...the elegant Elysée district, in the privileged centre of business, entertainment, shopping and high fashion.
hugocar
alta moda / alta costura
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Sergio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17alta moda / alta costura
Sergio Gaymer
4alta moda
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
alta moda / alta costura


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Sergio.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sergio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero: Voy con alta costura
2 mins
  -> gracias Elena

agree  bcsantos: de acuerdo con Elena. Definitivamente alta costura
5 mins
  -> thanks bcsantos

agree  trans4u
10 mins
  -> gracias trans4u

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
21 mins
  -> gracias Anne

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
24 mins
  -> gracias Rosa Elena, que tengas un lindo día

agree  Janine Libbey: alta costura
1 hr
  -> thanks viva madrid

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: alta costura
1 hr
  -> gracias nuevamente Rafael

agree  Walter Landesman: alta costura
1 hr
  -> gracias Walter

agree  Taylor Kirk: yup
1 hr
  -> thanks alot, have a nice day

agree  Ana Roca: alta costura
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Victoria Frazier: alta costura
4 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: ditto:)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Ximena, lindo fin de semana

agree  Rosina Peixoto: alta costura "haute couture"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina

agree  Carla_am
19 hrs
  -> gracias Carla, saludos

agree  xxxeloso: Personalmente me inclino por "alta costura". "Alta moda" nunca lo escuché, lo cual no quiere decir que no exista.
23 hrs
  -> gracias eloso

agree  MONICA DOMINGUEZ: Alta costura, por supuesto. Saludos
2 days11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Monica, que tengas un lindo fin de semana

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa: alta costura
17 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta moda


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-30 20:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cantv.net/entretenimiento/resena.asp?id=155622&ca...

En la mañana del 17 de enero, los merideños Ender Torres, Isis nieto, Luis Felipe Peña y Alejandra Youssef presentaron al público sus noveles creaciones, destacando el talento regional en alta moda que hoy brilla ante esta iniciativa dirigida por FEDEINDUSTRIA MERIDA, FERISOL y Sirius Comunicaciones;

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8