KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coatdress

Spanish translation: coatdress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coatdress
Spanish translation:coatdress
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:18 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Style
English term or phrase: coatdress
A stunning piece in this collection was a coatdress in gold lame.

Tengo dos opciones pero no hay como las sugerencias de los colegas.

Gracias de antemano.
Victoria Frazier
United States
coatdress
Explanation:
Creo que no hay traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-05-02 03:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te propongo lo siguiente: chaquetón / vestido grueso / vestido sastre
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vestido-abrigo
Ximena P. Aguilar
4vestido estilo abrigo
Lydia De Jorge
3vestido robe manteaux/vestido saco
Rosina Peixoto
3coatdress
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coatdress


Explanation:
Creo que no hay traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-05-02 03:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te propongo lo siguiente: chaquetón / vestido grueso / vestido sastre

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vestido-abrigo


Explanation:
coatdress es un vestido abotonado al frente y entallado como un abrigo, aveces lo he visto sin traducir o como 'vestido-abrigo'

Estructurada en cuatro partes, vestido corto, vestido-abrigo, vestido de noche y nupciales, más bien parecía dividida sólo en dos: trajes de novia y el resto. Lo mejor, en la primera serie de cortos.
http://www.lefabrique.es/revista/2008/02/ltima-jornada-de-la...

Este vestido/abrigo de Jean Paul Gaultier quedará perfecto en cualquier otro color como azulón, morado…. El secreto está en los zapatos y en el cinturón ancho que podemos combinar contrastando.
http://www.befanaoviedo.com/2007/07/07/boda-en-invierno-iv-m...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá también se podría usar el término en francés 'robe-manteau' dependiendo del registro de la traducción


Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  bcsantos
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: perdona, no vi tu respuesta...
1 day14 hrs
  -> no hay problema, Lydia, a todos nos pasa no? Qué tengas un buen domingo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vestido robe manteaux/vestido saco


Explanation:
The coat dress is the toe in the water for many women who are not ready to plunge into a real dress. What is a coat dress but an elongated jacket, after all? And it often comes in suit fabrics like flannel, houndstooth checks and glen plaids

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestido estilo abrigo


Explanation:
es un vestido que se abotona al frente al estilo de un abrigo
http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q=coatd...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81