KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tuft (of a mattress)

Spanish translation: bodoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuft (of a mattress)
Spanish translation:bodoque
Entered by: Elsa Chu

19:15 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tuft (of a mattress)
Texto sobre chinches de cama (bed bugs)

Check for live bed bugs in seams, creases, **tufts** and folds of mattresses and box springs.

Aquí encontré que se dice "bodoque", pero no sé si sea el término correcto.

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/bodo...

Gracias de antemano!
Elsa Chu
bodoque
Explanation:
Aquí te envío la definición de la RAE. El término 'boloque' sería correcto (ver la #2).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 19:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir bodoque
Selected response from:

Beatriz Mendiondo
Grading comment
Gracias Beatriz por confirmar lo que había encontrado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bodoqueBeatriz Mendiondo
3depresiones
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depresiones


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodoque


Explanation:
Aquí te envío la definición de la RAE. El término 'boloque' sería correcto (ver la #2).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 19:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir bodoque


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=bod...
Beatriz Mendiondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Beatriz por confirmar lo que había encontrado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pienso lo mismo.
36 mins