KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

width

Spanish translation: ancho (del tejido)


23:25 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: width
Big Bundles /100 g
Tufts / 100 g
Large NEPS / 100 g
Fabric Thickness
Profile Base Width
Profile Top Width
Profile Full Thickness


Es solo un listado con términos textiles. La pregunta específica es: ¿es "width" grosor del tejido, espesor, ancho/anchura o corte?
Cualquier ayuda será bienvenida. No posee más contexto.
Gracias.
María José Cerdá
Argentina
Spanish translation:ancho (del tejido)
Explanation:
Hola María,

Es mi opción.

!Saludos!
Selected response from:

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ancho (del tejido)
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
5anchura
José J. Martínez
4ancho de la tela
JuliDS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ancho (del tejido)


Explanation:
Hola María,

Es mi opción.

!Saludos!

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon: I worked with textile industry. It is the width - ancho - of the fabric.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Fernando Presumido: Correcto. Para el espesor de un tejido se usan "gauge" o "thickness", como lo ves en tu caso. Si el tejido no es industrial, puedes hablar de "ancho de la pieza"
1 hr
  -> Que bien, presu.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Lydia, muchas gracias.

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Mozo
7 hrs

agree  Bernadette Mora
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchura


Explanation:
ancho, anchor, anchura....???

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancho de la tela


Explanation:
Suerte,
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish