KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shell/softshell

Spanish translation: "softshell" (membrana/capa/funda/prenda impermeable, transpirable y liviana)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell/softshell
Spanish translation:"softshell" (membrana/capa/funda/prenda impermeable, transpirable y liviana)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:53 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shell/softshell
Contextos:

With at least 44% recycled content in its shell, lining, and removeable softshell liner, this highly technical three-in-one Interchange parka goes the distance while keeping it green.

3-point interchange system includes Softshell liner.

4-way comfort stretch outer shell

Brand X Soft Shells offer more breathability, flexibility, and comfort than their more traditional “Hard” Shell counterparts.

Gracias
Sofia Ortega
"softshell" (membrana/capa/funda/prenda impermeable, transpirable y liviana)
Explanation:
Aquí lo explican bien:
http://impermeableytranspirable.blogspot.com/search/label/so...


Impermeable y transpirable: SoftshellPorque softshell no es algo tangible; no es un tejido, ni una marca registrada, y como término tiene difícil traducción al castellano (aunque en general el ...
impermeableytranspirable.blogspot.com/2008/02/softshell.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


Equipos y ropas mas tecnologícos!! « 100% NieveEste año se impone el soft shell, una membrana liviana, ... La campera de The Skier Cross Parka de Columbia es una de las que más se destacan en el espacio ...
dxtremo.wordpress.com/2006/06/11/equipos-y-ropas-mas-tecnlogicos/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SOFT SHELL. 26. Ultra men jacket. 27. Fitz Roy men jacket ... membrana impermeable. super liviana. durable. light weight nylon shell ...
www.crosspak.com.ar/Cross-07.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revestimiento
MARIA MELINA
2 +1"softshell" (membrana/capa/funda/prenda impermeable, transpirable y liviana)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"softshell" (membrana/capa/funda/prenda impermeable, transpirable y liviana)


Explanation:
Aquí lo explican bien:
http://impermeableytranspirable.blogspot.com/search/label/so...


Impermeable y transpirable: SoftshellPorque softshell no es algo tangible; no es un tejido, ni una marca registrada, y como término tiene difícil traducción al castellano (aunque en general el ...
impermeableytranspirable.blogspot.com/2008/02/softshell.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


Equipos y ropas mas tecnologícos!! « 100% NieveEste año se impone el soft shell, una membrana liviana, ... La campera de The Skier Cross Parka de Columbia es una de las que más se destacan en el espacio ...
dxtremo.wordpress.com/2006/06/11/equipos-y-ropas-mas-tecnlogicos/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SOFT SHELL. 26. Ultra men jacket. 27. Fitz Roy men jacket ... membrana impermeable. super liviana. durable. light weight nylon shell ...
www.crosspak.com.ar/Cross-07.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
16 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento


Explanation:
xx

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4