KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lift

Spanish translation: tapa del tacón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift
Spanish translation:tapa del tacón
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

19:25 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: lift
Es la descripción de un calzado profesional para baile de salón. No me parece que se refiera a las "alzas" para lograr más estatura.

¿Alguna idea?

Para español de España.

Muchas gracias,
Alicia

Aquí va el contexto:
Fully leather lined with a cushioned suede socklining, this shoe also features a full non-slip suede sole and top ·lift· for superior control. Featuring a 2"(5.08cm) flared heel with maximim stability, this shoe is made of a supple, perforated leather upper for more comfort on the foot.
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
tapa del tacón
Explanation:
The top lift is the bottom-most part of a shoe's heel -- the part that comes in contact with the ground. In women's stiletto heels, the top lift is often a separate piece that can accidentally be detached. Fortunately, top lifts can usually be replaced by a shoe repair shop.
http://shoes.about.com/od/choosingtherightstyle/g/top_lifts....

TAPA DEL TACÓN
Se trata de la capa más exterior del tacón. Está en contacto directo con el suelo.
http://www.cueronet.com/zapatos/manual.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-29 13:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina son las "tapitas", pero me pareció un poco informal.
Selected response from:

xxxNAdobato
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapa del tacónxxxNAdobato
4caña alta/altura de botanahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caña alta/altura de bota


Explanation:
Es la altura de la bota para sujetar mejor el pie. Una bota de caña alta llega a la rodilla, una de 1/2 caña es más baja y 1/4 de caña apenas cubre el tobillo.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa del tacón


Explanation:
The top lift is the bottom-most part of a shoe's heel -- the part that comes in contact with the ground. In women's stiletto heels, the top lift is often a separate piece that can accidentally be detached. Fortunately, top lifts can usually be replaced by a shoe repair shop.
http://shoes.about.com/od/choosingtherightstyle/g/top_lifts....

TAPA DEL TACÓN
Se trata de la capa más exterior del tacón. Está en contacto directo con el suelo.
http://www.cueronet.com/zapatos/manual.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-29 13:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina son las "tapitas", pero me pareció un poco informal.

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez: En Uruguay se les llama "chapitas"
7 hrs