KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Spunbonded nonwovens

Spanish translation: telas no tejidas ligadas térmicamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spunbonded nonwovens
Spanish translation:telas no tejidas ligadas térmicamente
Entered by: Jairo Payan

21:01 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Spunbonded nonwovens
Este el contexto y de antemano, mil gracias
Spunbonded nonwovens are made in a process in which a thermoplastic fiber forming polymer is extruded through a linear or circular spinnerette. The extruded polymer streams are rapidly cooled and attenuated by air and/or mechanical drafting rollers to form desired diameter filaments. The filaments are then laid down onto a conveyor belt to form a web which is bonded to form a spunbonded web. Spunbonding is an integrated one step process which begins with a polymer resin and ends with a finished fabric.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
telas no tejidas ligadas térmicamente
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo de esta referencia:

NO TEJIDOS - SPUNBONDTelas no tejidas elaboradas a partir de fibras cardadas ligadas térmicamente. ... Posibilidad de fabricación en distintas fibras: Poliéster - Polipropileno ...
www.notejidos.com.ar/thermobond.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-28 21:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "unidas térmicamente"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias Yvonne, perdón por la tardanza en calificar. Muchas gracias César
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2telas no tejidas ligadas térmicamente
Yvonne Becker
2(material) prolijo sin tejer
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spunbonded nonwovens
(material) prolijo sin tejer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-28 21:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also tejiendoadosagujas.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html and www.psicofxp.com/forums/manualidades.198/197137-ayuda-tejid...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=946476
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spunbonded nonwovens
telas no tejidas ligadas térmicamente


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo de esta referencia:

NO TEJIDOS - SPUNBONDTelas no tejidas elaboradas a partir de fibras cardadas ligadas térmicamente. ... Posibilidad de fabricación en distintas fibras: Poliéster - Polipropileno ...
www.notejidos.com.ar/thermobond.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-28 21:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "unidas térmicamente"

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Yvonne, perdón por la tardanza en calificar. Muchas gracias César

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: o filamentos continuos termofundidos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mario Ramirez: Ojo no confundir con filamentos, son TELAS
15 hrs
  -> Gracias