KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

woggle

Spanish translation: aro de pañuelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woggle
Spanish translation:aro de pañuelo
Entered by: Laura Tamayo

17:30 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / scouts
English term or phrase: woggle
Se puede ver aquí: http://www.answers.com/woggle

Es un tipo de anillo que se una para sujetar los pañuelos de cuello.
Laura Tamayo
United States
aro de pañuelo
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boy_Scout#Uniforme

As in scouts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-09-01 17:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También existe "pasador", que es más como un cilindro, pero no un anillo como has dicho.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broche de pañuelo
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1aro de pañuelo
Gary Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aro de pañuelo


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boy_Scout#Uniforme

As in scouts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-09-01 17:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También existe "pasador", que es más como un cilindro, pero no un anillo como has dicho.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Malega :.)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broche de pañuelo


Explanation:
es el témino más usado - lo de "aro" no me suena, pero bueno...

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4