KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

meltblown non-woven olefin-type resin fabric / spunbonded non-woven fabric

Spanish translation: ...tela de resina olefínica no tejida microfibrosa / tela no tejida hilada...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meltblown non-woven olefin-type resin fabric / spunbonded non-woven fabric
Spanish translation:...tela de resina olefínica no tejida microfibrosa / tela no tejida hilada...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

18:06 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: meltblown non-woven olefin-type resin fabric / spunbonded non-woven fabric
Algún experto en telas no tejidas (nonwovens) por favor !!!

A laminated non-woven fabric having an intermediate layer of a "meltblown .....", positioned between two covering layers of a "spunbonded non-woven fabric", having polyester-type fibers...
Sery
...tela de resina olefínica no tejida microfibrosa / tela no tejida hilada...
Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. spinbonded fabric(1); spunbonded fabric(2) BTB - WIT75 - 2125

Document 1

Subject - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM spinbonded fabric

Reference Wittfoht,Kunststoff,Hanser 1975 Note {NTE} fibrous structure, bonded straight fibres or crimped fibres

(2)
TERM spunbonded fabric

Reference Wittfoht,Kunststoff,Hanser 1975 Note {NTE} fibrous structure, bonded straight fibres or crimped fibres

(1)
TERM material no tejido hilado

Reference Wittfoht, Kunststoff, Hanser 1975
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón, me resultó muy útil tu información. Sery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...tela de resina olefínica no tejida microfibrosa / tela no tejida hilada...
Ramón Solá
4no tejidos
P Forgas


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tejidos


Explanation:
spunbonded = no tejido de filamentos
http://www.atmi.org/EconTradeData/SpanishEnglish.pdf

meltblown = no tejido de fibras micro finas

www.tecnitex.es/html/tecnitex_2001.htm - 101k - 17 Out 2002

olefin = olefina

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...tela de resina olefínica no tejida microfibrosa / tela no tejida hilada...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. spinbonded fabric(1); spunbonded fabric(2) BTB - WIT75 - 2125

Document 1

Subject - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM spinbonded fabric

Reference Wittfoht,Kunststoff,Hanser 1975 Note {NTE} fibrous structure, bonded straight fibres or crimped fibres

(2)
TERM spunbonded fabric

Reference Wittfoht,Kunststoff,Hanser 1975 Note {NTE} fibrous structure, bonded straight fibres or crimped fibres

(1)
TERM material no tejido hilado

Reference Wittfoht, Kunststoff, Hanser 1975

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón, me resultó muy útil tu información. Sery