KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

balance wheel

Spanish translation: volante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance wheel
Spanish translation:volante
Entered by: valeria ricca

13:31 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: balance wheel
Context: Sewing maching part
"Turn the balance wheel to ....."
I've found "balance wheel" = "rueda catalina" or "volante"
I understand it's a synonym of "pulley", which is "volante"
I can't see anything wich ressembles a "rueda catalina" in the picture I have at hand.
Thanks in advance!! ;)
valeria ricca
Argentina
volante
Explanation:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:CQirwrws7RoJ:www.pfaff-...
mirá la página 22 de este documento. Si encuentro algo más o mejor, te lo agrego después.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-01-30 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este otro documento que dice "rueda de graduación". La referencia es http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/files/dlf/do...
Espero que te sirva alguna opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-01-30 14:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Y en este pusieron "ruedecilla"! Pero si mirás las versiones en portugués y en francés, vas a ver que tradujeron como "volante"
Selected response from:

Maria Palma
Austria
Grading comment
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1volante
Maria Palma
3volante // polea para pulley
gracielab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volante


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:CQirwrws7RoJ:www.pfaff-...
mirá la página 22 de este documento. Si encuentro algo más o mejor, te lo agrego después.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-01-30 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este otro documento que dice "rueda de graduación". La referencia es http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/files/dlf/do...
Espero que te sirva alguna opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-01-30 14:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Y en este pusieron "ruedecilla"! Pero si mirás las versiones en portugués y en francés, vas a ver que tradujeron como "volante"

Maria Palma
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gracielab: Estoy de acuerdo con volante
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volante // polea para pulley


Explanation:
He visto que balance wheel se refiere a la rueda que se encuentra en lo que sería el "codo" del brazo de la máquina de coser. Por eso me inclino por volante
En cambio, pulley lo he visto referido a una polea del interior de la máquina.

gracielab
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks gracielab!