KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

buckram

Spanish translation: Bucarán - lino ó algodón endurecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckram
Spanish translation:Bucarán - lino ó algodón endurecido

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Additional field(s): Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: buckram
Definition from textileconnexion.com:
A stiff , open weave, coarse fabric often used as an interlining to give a garment shape. Also used in hats, bookbinding.

Example sentence(s):
  • As buckram is usually only used for the stable under-structure of cloth-covered hats, it can easily be covered with straw, leather, or felt in imitation of hats made out of those materials. Therefore, an ability to make buckram hats also allows you to "fake" leather, felt and straw hats for the stage. costumes.org
  • A buckram bandeau is the simplest object you can make out of hat wire and buckram, yet it has many uses as a basis for costume hats. It is therefore a good beginning project to learn about making buckram and wire hat forms, yet it also can give you a form over which you can make several rather fancy looking hats. The Costumer's Manifesto
  • Highly durable, acid-free, library-quality canvas, buckram is available in 20 different colors. Buckram is coated with a layer of vinyl, meaning this material can be cleaned with a damp cloth. When selecting your choice of buckram, please note that gold and silver can "wash out" on the lighter colors. Roullet Bookbinders,Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Bucarán - lino ó algodón endurecido
Definition:
Bucarán suele ser de lino o algodón endurecído utilizado generalmente para sombreros aunque puede utilizarse ena lgunos casos como entretela
Selected response from:

wendidavis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Bucarán - lino ó algodón endurecido
wendidavis
4Bocací
Lizette Britz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bocací


Definition from Real Academia Española:
Bocací - Tela de hilo, de color, más gorda y basta que la holandilla.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...su vestidura era una ropa larga de negro bocací" - Don Quijote de la Mancha  
  • El bocací es una tela de hilo algo gruesa y de color. - ACANOMAS  
  • Los libros de la actualidad suelen producirse encuadernados: la piel de cabra recubierta de zumaque está considera como la mejor encuadernación en cuero, y el bocací la tela más resistente. - La Biblioteka de Pnakotos  

Explanation:
En el diccionario de la Real Academia Española no se encuentra la palabra bucarán.
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bucarán - lino ó algodón endurecido


Definition from own experience or research:
Bucarán suele ser de lino o algodón endurecído utilizado generalmente para sombreros aunque puede utilizarse ena lgunos casos como entretela

Example sentence(s):
  • Colocar el bucarán bien centrado sobre el revés de la tela principal, dejando alrededor el margen de 2 cm. Si el bucarán es adhesivo, pegarlo con la plancha. De lo contrario, coserlo con varias cadenetas verticales, procurando que las puntadas no se vean por el derecho. - Leroy Merlin Web!  
wendidavis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  patricia scott: La tela utilizada en encuadernación y la fabricación de sombreros y etuches es bucarán.
27 mins

Yes  Rosina Peixoto: bucarán (una tela engomada para reforzar el lomo), http://www.lavozdegalicia.es/amarina/2009/01/17/0003_7466198...
5 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License