KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fitted pinpoint oxford shirt

Spanish translation: camisa entallada de algodón Oxford


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitted pinpoint oxford shirt
Spanish translation:camisa entallada de algodón Oxford
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

02:21 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fitted pinpoint oxford shirt
This **fitted pinpoint oxford shirt** perfectly polishes the appearance of any professional. Made from 100% two-ply combed cotton with single-needle stitching throughout, this clean white shirt features flat-felled seams, adjustable cuffs and a button-down collar. And it's wrinkle-free for life!

I'm trying to find an elegant way to say this in Spanish and I am coming up empty.
Thanks for your suggestions!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
camisa entallada de algodón Oxford
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 06:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lidia,
Pinpoint Oxford es la tela "algodón Oxford"
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1camisa entallada de algodón Oxford
Rosa Paredes
4camiseta entallada con el emblema de Oxford
Paula González Fernández
3camisa entallada en tela Pinpoint Oxford
Bodemer
Summary of reference entries provided
diferentes tipos de pinpointnahuelhuapi

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisa entallada de algodón Oxford


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 06:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lidia,
Pinpoint Oxford es la tela "algodón Oxford"

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero eso sería 'fitted oxford shirt'. What about 'pinpoint'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
42 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camiseta entallada con el emblema de Oxford


Explanation:
Emblema, insignia...

Paula González Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Paula, pero me temo que Oxford es un estilo y no un emblema. Ademas es una camisa, no una camiseta. Igual, gracias por tu aporte.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camisa entallada en tela Pinpoint Oxford


Explanation:
en el diccionario de moda dice:
Pin-point / PinPoint: hilo que presenta puntos de colores incorporados,
pero en el siguiente enlace explican muy bien lo que es la tela Oxford:
"Existen distintas versiones de esta tela como la Royal Oxford, elaborada con hilos más finos que le otorga un tacto más suave, o la tela Pinpoint, mezcla de oxford y popelín".
A mi entender es un término que hay que dejar tal cual, sin traducir.



    Reference: http://www.diccionariodemoda.com/p.html
    Reference: http://www.elitista.info/blogs/ropa/labels/Telas.html
Bodemer
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: diferentes tipos de pinpoint

Reference information:
http://www.hugestore.com/info/fabric.php

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muy útil!!! Mil gracias!