KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sew in or sew on

Spanish translation: Etiquetas interiores o exteriores.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sew-in or sew-on labels
Spanish translation:Etiquetas interiores o exteriores.
Entered by: Christine Walsh

18:06 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tejidos
English term or phrase: sew in or sew on
Frase:

Every item must be labelled with the trademark with at least one sew-in or sew-on label made of textile, metal or any other material.

¿Cosida en o cosida sobre?
No sé si tiene mucho sentido.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Ascen
Etiquetas interiores o exteriores.
Explanation:
Interiores: de lavado, talle, materiales...

Exteriores: menciona de metal por ejemplo, van por fuera de la prenda.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Etiquetas interiores o exteriores.
Christine Walsh
4etiquetas en el derecho o en el revés
Milagros Babon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Etiquetas interiores o exteriores.


Explanation:
Interiores: de lavado, talle, materiales...

Exteriores: menciona de metal por ejemplo, van por fuera de la prenda.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Claro, buena interpretaciòn, agree!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  Maria Isabel Sarmiento
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ma. Isabel

agree  ldfx
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Idfx

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Liselotte

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquetas en el derecho o en el revés


Explanation:
Otra opción

Milagros Babon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish