KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

boquita de pez

Spanish translation: boquita de pez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peep toe
Spanish translation:boquita de pez
Entered by: Elena Otero

19:19 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: boquita de pez
THis is part of a product description for a shoe. The full phrase reads:
Zapato de raso negro con boquita de pez y cintas elásticas entrelazadas sobre empeine. Taco curvo de 9 cm.

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
peep toe
Explanation:
Esos zapatos en inglés se llaman "peep toe" porque se te ve el dedito.

¡Suerte! :)
Selected response from:

Elena Otero
Spain
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peep toe
Elena Otero
5peep toekathryn davies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peep toe


Explanation:
Esos zapatos en inglés se llaman "peep toe" porque se te ve el dedito.

¡Suerte! :)



    Reference: http://tornasolbisuteriaycalzado.blogspot.com/
Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kathryn davies: you got there first :)
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peep toe


Explanation:
suerte

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English