KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

GAUNTLET LENGTH STORM CUFFS

Spanish translation: bocamanga del tamano de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAUNTLET LENGTH STORM CUFFS
Spanish translation:bocamanga del tamano de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:34 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: GAUNTLET LENGTH STORM CUFFS
I am translating a brochure for protective clothing and this section describes a coverall with gauntlet length storm cuffs.
Geoff
United Kingdom
bocamanga del tamano de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)
Explanation:
creo que así sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: guantelete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectifico, si que es guantalete
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Gary !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bocamanga del tamano de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)
Garboktrans
3protección de puños del tamaño de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)
Garboktrans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protección de puños del tamaño de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storm cuff es la protección de muñeca (podría ser bocamanga, no estoy muy seguro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la parte de la bocamanga, formando un pequeño ángulo se juntan los
dos extremos bajando uno sólo de ellos hasta el canto de la manga. ...


Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocamanga del tamano de un guantalete (o guante de seguridad)


Explanation:
creo que así sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: guantelete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectifico, si que es guantalete

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Gary !