ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bluchers

Spanish translation: zapatos de vestir con cordones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bluchers
Spanish translation:zapatos de vestir con cordones
Entered by: isabel murillo

23:07 Jul 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bluchers
Dress bluchers or Balmoral Oxfords look new in updated shapes and fresh seasonal palettes. Tanned, grey and black leather or cream-colored suede.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
zapato de vestir con cordones
Explanation:
en la web hay muchas imágenes. El Blucher es un tipo de botín militar, pero el "dress blucher" es el típico zapato masculino de vestir con cordones
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zapato de vestir con cordones
isabel murillo
3botín de tipo militar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botín de tipo militar


Explanation:
Blucher
(n.)
A kind of half boot, named from the Prussian general Blucher.
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapato de vestir con cordones


Explanation:
en la web hay muchas imágenes. El Blucher es un tipo de botín militar, pero el "dress blucher" es el típico zapato masculino de vestir con cordones


    Reference: http://www.thefind.com/apparel/info-dress-blucher
isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, un saludo a ti!