KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

molded-fit

Spanish translation: ajustado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molded-fit
Spanish translation:ajustado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:01 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: molded-fit
When the new "molded-fit" swimsuits were introduced in 1933, they were actually touted as the answer to "nude bathing".
Ana Juliá
Spain
ajustado al cuerpo
Explanation:
cuando se introdujeron los nuevos trajes de baño ajustados al cuerpo...

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ajustado al cuerpo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1pegados al cuerpoJH Trads
4 +1ceñidos
George Rabel
3anatómicosRa?l Suevos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustado al cuerpo


Explanation:
cuando se introdujeron los nuevos trajes de baño ajustados al cuerpo...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceñidos


Explanation:
Cuando los nuevos trajes de baño ceñidos hicieron su aparición en 1933, se les llegó a denominar como una alternativa a la desnudez total.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: excelente propuesta
2 mins
  -> gracias, Hugo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pegados al cuerpo


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anatómicos


Explanation:
No es exacto pero, en función del contexto, podría ir bien

Ra?l Suevos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish