KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

strike-off

Spanish translation: muestra (impresa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike-off
Spanish translation:muestra (impresa)
Entered by: two2tango

22:32 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: strike-off
Once the dyer/printer has produced his lab-dip/strike off he will then submit this to XXX for approval. A lab-dip/strike off establishes the colour that the printer/dyer can achieve in bulk
two2tango
Argentina
muestra (impresa)
Explanation:
"Strike off: a) to print"
Webster's Enc. Unad. Dictionary.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias Juan, perdón por la demora, estábamos de vacaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muestra (impresa)Juan R. Migoya
5suspensión
Maria Alonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspensión


Explanation:
espero te sirva, saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra (impresa)


Explanation:
"Strike off: a) to print"
Webster's Enc. Unad. Dictionary.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Juan, perdón por la demora, estábamos de vacaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Si es una "sample" diría inglish. Mi agrí con Juan.
5 hrs
  -> :)) Gracias Hector!