KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

deeply scooped

Spanish translation: muy escotado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deeply scooped
Spanish translation:muy escotado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:55 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: deeply scooped
a suit with a deeply scooped front and armholes.
Ana Juliá
Spain
muy descotado
Explanation:
--un traje muy descotado, tanto en el busto como en las aperturas para los brazos---
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George. "Escotado", según el DRAE.
Mi versión: un traje (de baño) muy escotado y con aberturas muy anchas para los brazos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muy descotado
George Rabel
5muy recortados
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muy recortados


Explanation:
en este contexto, daría la idea

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy descotado


Explanation:
--un traje muy descotado, tanto en el busto como en las aperturas para los brazos---

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias, George. "Escotado", según el DRAE.
Mi versión: un traje (de baño) muy escotado y con aberturas muy anchas para los brazos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Exacto.
6 hrs
  -> thanks