KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

trying to have your cake and eat it too

Spanish translation: querer el oro y el moro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trying to have your cake and eat it too
Spanish translation:querer el oro y el moro
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:10 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: trying to have your cake and eat it too
Swimwear by design is the classic case of trying to have your cake and eat it too. It was devised to offer nudity and covering at the same time. If one wants to see a women with as few clothes on as legally possible, he need look no further than swimwear advertisements.
Ana Juliá
Spain
querer el oro y el moro
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3querer el oro y el moro
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2intentar quedarse con el pan y con la tortaxxxJBKT
4 +2nadar y guardar la ropaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
querer el oro y el moro


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me parece muy acertado, Pablo
35 mins
  -> gracias, George

agree  Walter Pilimon
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Walter

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: me parece excelente
6 hrs
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadar y guardar la ropa


Explanation:
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-15 18:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"repicar e ir en la procesión\"

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: spot on!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  nothing
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentar quedarse con el pan y con la torta


Explanation:
Quedarse sin el pan y sin la torta es una expresión bastante común en español para decir que por buscar algo mejor se quedó sin lo que tenía. Entonces, decir que intenta quedarse con el pan y con la torta me parece que es la traducción que más se acerca a la verisón en inglés

xxxJBKT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
6 hrs