KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

airy

Spanish translation: etéreo/etérea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airy
Spanish translation:etéreo/etérea
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:35 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / swimsuits
English term or phrase: airy
When the new "Molded-fit" swimsuits were introduced in 1933, they were actually the answer to "nude bathing". An advertisement form then raved: "No other human device can even approximate that utter freedom, that perfection of fit, at rest or in motion, that airy but stricly legal sense of wearing nothing at all."
Ana Juliá
Spain
etéreo/etérea
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... esa sensación etérea pero totalmente legal de...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"... estrictamente legal... \"

As serves you best.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Leonardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5etéreo/etérea
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3liviano
Garboktrans
5ligera
Maria Luisa Duarte
4aireadoFrida Tussie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liviano


Explanation:
me gusta el doble sentido que le puede dar...

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Steven Capsuto
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Benítez: me gusta lo del doble sentido
15 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etéreo/etérea


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... esa sensación etérea pero totalmente legal de...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"... estrictamente legal... \"

As serves you best.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Leonardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Muy bueno... muy sugerente.
9 mins
  -> gracias Dominique, sugerir siempre es mejor que mostrar

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> gracias Isabelle

agree  Patricia Baldwin: muy lindo!
9 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Alejandro Umerez
11 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandro

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligera


Explanation:
forma ligera....de otras características

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aireado


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish