KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

let's face the truth

Spanish translation: Seamos sinceros / no nos engañemos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let's face the truth
Spanish translation:Seamos sinceros / no nos engañemos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:43 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: let's face the truth
Let's face the truth: a bathing suit tells a more honest story about you than any other form of dress.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Seamos sinceros:
Explanation:
reconozcamos/enfrentemos la verdad. Acá en Argentina por el contexto sería Seamos sinceros:....
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seamos sinceros:
Gabriela Lozano
5 +2Enfrentemos la verdad.
Juan Jacob
5 +1Encaremos la realidad
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1No nos engañemos.
Steven Capsuto
5aceptémoslo
Alfredo Gonzalez
5reconozcamos la verdad
Hardy Moreno
5La realidad es que...
Monica Colangelo
4 +1afrontemos la verdad
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seamos sinceros:


Explanation:
reconozcamos/enfrentemos la verdad. Acá en Argentina por el contexto sería Seamos sinceros:....

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: there are several good suggestions, but this one is the one I prefer
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lesley

agree  Pia Pavese
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceptémoslo


Explanation:
otra forma

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afrontemos la verdad


Explanation:
afrontemos la verdad

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 mins
  -> gracias Sery, un saludo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No nos engañemos.


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Hats off, Steven! :-) :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encaremos la realidad


Explanation:
Ensaya esta... Un abrazo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La realidad es que...


Explanation:
así lo pondría, Ana

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconozcamos la verdad


Explanation:
reconozcamos la verdad

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enfrentemos la verdad.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, utilizada en México.
Suerte en tu elección.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Silvia Joniak: Así también en Argentina
43 mins
  -> Gracias.