KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

leisurely

Spanish translation: la forma informal en que visten ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leisurely
Spanish translation:la forma informal en que visten ....
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:09 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: leisurely
nevertheless, what many Christian males leisurely wear to retreats was considered indecent exposure a mere sixty years ago!
Ana Juliá
Spain
la forma relajada/informal/ cómoda en que visten ....
Explanation:
i think leisurely in spanish as adverb sounds very forced here.. and it is really talking about the sporty comfortable way these men dress now on these retreats.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relajadamente
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2la forma relajada/informal/ cómoda en que visten ....lincasanova
5 +1despreocupadamente, informalmenteRefugio
5comodamenteGabo Pena
5 -1ropa holgada / holgadamente / con holgura
Gabriela Lozano
4sosegadamente o tranquilamenteJaky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relajadamente


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins
  -> Gracias Dominique

agree  adamk
46 mins

agree  rhandler
48 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sosegadamente o tranquilamente


Explanation:
.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la forma relajada/informal/ cómoda en que visten ....


Explanation:
i think leisurely in spanish as adverb sounds very forced here.. and it is really talking about the sporty comfortable way these men dress now on these retreats.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arina Diaz
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Sol: good going!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despreocupadamente, informalmente


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: despreocupadamente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ropa holgada / holgadamente / con holgura


Explanation:
...la ropa holgada que usan...

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: no tiene nada que ver con la manera que cuelga en el cuerpo
10 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comodamente


Explanation:
es en le descanso, 'leisure'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8