KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Hollywood conections

Spanish translation: relaciones en Hollywood / contactos en Hollywood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hollywood conections
Spanish translation:relaciones en Hollywood / contactos en Hollywood
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:13 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Hollywood conections
[Hollywood's] connection with the swimsuit industry was extremely profitable for both parties. The basic concept was 'I'll sell your movie star, if you sell my bathing suit'. [...]
In other words, when swimwear designers and their Hollywood conections pressured men into the strip show, they eagerly cast off their tops along with their manhood.
Ana Juliá
Spain
relaciones en Hollywood / contactos en Hollywood
Explanation:
se refiere a las relaciones de negocios dentro de la industria del cine.

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5relaciones en Hollywood / contactos en Hollywood
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +11) Relaciones 2) Contactos
George Rabel
4 +1<y sus contactos en Hollywood>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5Los contactos con HollywoodJaky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hollywood conections
relaciones en Hollywood / contactos en Hollywood


Explanation:
se refiere a las relaciones de negocios dentro de la industria del cine.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: simultaneous posting, Alfredo, sorry
1 min
  -> no problem, George. Thanks again!

agree  A.L.
4 mins
  -> Gracias A.L.

agree  Refugio
39 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  adamk
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adam

agree  Maria Belarra
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollywood conections
1) Relaciones 2) Contactos


Explanation:
1) Las RELACIONES de Hollywood con...
2) Los diseñadores de trajes de baño y sus CONTACTOS en Hollywood

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los contactos con Hollywood


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<y sus contactos en Hollywood>


Explanation:
para mí lo entiendo de ésta forma

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Pilimon
2 hrs