KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

set up to

Spanish translation: por la influencia / el engaño de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:because we were set up to do so by
Spanish translation:por la influencia / el engaño de
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:20 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: set up to
When we did like a style, it was often because we were set up to do so by the fashion industry, by television, by fashion magazines...
Ana Juliá
Spain
por la influencia / el engaño de la industria ...
Explanation:
set up has two relevant meanings: induced or prepared, and deceived into doing something
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3predispuestos
Alfredo Gonzalez
5por la influencia / el engaño de la industria ...Refugio
4precondicionadosGabo Pena
4acostumbradosingridbram
3 +1inducir
RBK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predispuestos


Explanation:
qué tal así?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: pues muy bien
14 mins
  -> Gracias María. Saludos

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
3 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inducir


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. Algo así como "porque la industria de la moda, la televisión y las revistas de moda nos inducían a hacerlo". Creo que ése es más o menos el sentido de la frase. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vivimos en una sociedad de consumo, una sociedad que induce al consumo no necesario, a comprar sin necesidad, porque sólo así se puede sostener un sistema económico basado en un incremento constante de la producción.
http://www.sistemaeducativo.net/ESO/etica/seis_lecciones_con...

RBK
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Gabriela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por la influencia / el engaño de la industria ...


Explanation:
set up has two relevant meanings: induced or prepared, and deceived into doing something

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ruth!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acostumbrados


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precondicionados


Explanation:
es como un lavado de cerebro muy 'subtle'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8