KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

the bare minimum

Spanish translation: Lo justo, lo indispensable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bare minimum
Spanish translation:Lo justo, lo indispensable
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:34 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: the bare minimum
Anuncio de una tienda de trajes de baño a medida.

We know that when you are choosing the bare minimum, you want a fit that plays up your assets, not one that calls attention to those less-than-perfect areas.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Lo justo, lo indispensable
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lo justo, lo indispensableDolores Vázquez
5 +3lo mínimo indispensable
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lo justo, lo indispensable


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: "sabemos que quieres un bikini que solo te cubra lo indispensable.."
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige: agree x 2; "indispensable" perfecto :-)
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo mínimo indispensable


Explanation:
Experiencia

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Refugio: And of course there is a play on words with bare, which means escaso but also means desnudo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth. You're right but we cannot do the same in Spanish. Regards. Pampi