KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jersey

Spanish translation: camiseta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jersey (team shirt)
Spanish translation:camiseta
Entered by: Sol

20:24 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: jersey
I am looking for a generic term that might apply to the type of shirt (or jersey) a person (individual, professional athlete, or both) would wear while participating in or playing a sport...
Sandra
camiseta
Explanation:
así se dice en el sur, y creo que en el norte también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-02 20:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BoliviaMall.com - Compras en Internet de Productos de Bolivia - [ Translate this page ]
... Modelo, Productos+, Precio. Camiseta de fútbol - Aurora Equipo: Aurora
\"Disponible en diferentes tall... $29.00. Camiseta de fútbol ...
www.boliviamall.com/ catalog/default.php?cPath=27_305&language=es - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.boliviamall.com ]

:: Atlantic Sport´s :: - Futbol - Camiseta Modelo 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... Cargando... Futbol - Camiseta Modelo 1 (Diseño 4) Descripción: Camiseta de Fútbol
subliminada de tela aireada confeccionada en 100% poliester con malla ...
www.atlanticsports.com.ar/Futbol/Futbol.asp?Cat=1 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Copa Mundial de la FIFA 2002 (tm) - [ Translate this page ]
... Danielle viste a su hijo de 18 kilos de peso con una camiseta de fútbol de la
selección estadounidense que lleva el nombre de \"Reyna\" en la espalda. ...
fifaworldcup.yahoo.com/es/da/dl/19.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-02 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico Jersey De La Roma Titular, Alternativo Y 3ra ... - [ Translate this page ]
... DISPONIBILIDAD DE STOCK * Todos los Precios son Válidos sólo para México* CONSULTÁ
POR LAS ... de 9 a 18 horas Mi e-Shop ADVOCAAT ** La Camiseta de Fútbol ** con su ...
remates.lapapa.com.mx/.../ s-0/i-Deporte-y-Fitness-Jersey-De-La-Roma-Titular,-Alternativo-Y-3ra-Equipacion - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8camiseta
Sol
5Please read below
María T. Vargas
5Sudadera (en México)
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sudadera (en México)


Explanation:
En México se llama sudadera... un tipo de suéter para deportes.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
15 hrs

disagree  Neo76: sudadera en este caso sería sweat shirt
23 hrs
  -> Se habla de shirt o de jersey: aquí es sudadera. Eres de México, deberías saberlo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
camiseta


Explanation:
así se dice en el sur, y creo que en el norte también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-02 20:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BoliviaMall.com - Compras en Internet de Productos de Bolivia - [ Translate this page ]
... Modelo, Productos+, Precio. Camiseta de fútbol - Aurora Equipo: Aurora
\"Disponible en diferentes tall... $29.00. Camiseta de fútbol ...
www.boliviamall.com/ catalog/default.php?cPath=27_305&language=es - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.boliviamall.com ]

:: Atlantic Sport´s :: - Futbol - Camiseta Modelo 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... Cargando... Futbol - Camiseta Modelo 1 (Diseño 4) Descripción: Camiseta de Fútbol
subliminada de tela aireada confeccionada en 100% poliester con malla ...
www.atlanticsports.com.ar/Futbol/Futbol.asp?Cat=1 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Copa Mundial de la FIFA 2002 (tm) - [ Translate this page ]
... Danielle viste a su hijo de 18 kilos de peso con una camiseta de fútbol de la
selección estadounidense que lleva el nombre de \"Reyna\" en la espalda. ...
fifaworldcup.yahoo.com/es/da/dl/19.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-02 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico Jersey De La Roma Titular, Alternativo Y 3ra ... - [ Translate this page ]
... DISPONIBILIDAD DE STOCK * Todos los Precios son Válidos sólo para México* CONSULTÁ
POR LAS ... de 9 a 18 horas Mi e-Shop ADVOCAAT ** La Camiseta de Fútbol ** con su ...
remates.lapapa.com.mx/.../ s-0/i-Deporte-y-Fitness-Jersey-De-La-Roma-Titular,-Alternativo-Y-3ra-Equipacion - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: En México, los deportistas juegan con camisetas puestas. Las sudaderas las usan más bien durante su calentamiento/entrenamiento.
20 mins
  -> eso pensaba yo, gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno: Yo estoy con Sol (Ay qué calor), porque aunque sudo, sudadera no me suena a menos que, como ya se indico más arriba, se trate de México. Allí definitivamente usará sudadera.
21 mins
  -> gracias. jajaja, en invierno solamente, y si el juego no está muy animado

agree  Mary Pennington
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  mariela valente
12 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Ana Juliá
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Neo76: Claro
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  purificaci
1 day19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3885 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please read below


Explanation:
I'm sure there is no one single term for the Spanish speaking countries, and I can say it because I've lived in many of them and live in Spain now. If you are talking of a short or long sleeved (generally white) cotton shirt, like the ones with publicity which are frequently given away by liquor, cigarettes, etc. companies, probably everyone would understand "camiseta", although in Argentina and Uruguay this word is only used for the same kind of shirt but for underwear. For the sport one they use "remera". In Spain, it's "camiseta", but if you are talking of the heavier one which is or could also be the upper part of a tracksuit or jogging suit, the word is "sudadera", like in México. But in Argentina and Uruguay it is "buzo", I believe. So, it's very important to know a bit more about the garment and definitely what country it is for.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: I am from Uruguay, and we use "camiseta" de fútbol, de básquetbol, etc. Also, buzo is NOT sudadera. Buzo es sweater. Remera is "polo shirt", not "camiseta".
6 mins
  -> Sol: disculpá si te ha molestado. Lo hablé con una amiga uruguaya que vive en Sevilla , claro que después de 30 años en Argentina aunque dice que iba mucho a su país, y me dijo eso. En Arg. decimos camiseta de fútbol pero remera para uso personal.

agree  Refugio: You make a good point, Pampi. Not even in English is there a single term that would encompass shirts used for all sports (everything from tank tops to sweatshirts).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth, but I have decided not to answer again anything relating to clothes because it apparently makes sparks fly within the Latin America community, ha, ha.