KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mood board

Spanish translation: ver


17:26 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion Design
English term or phrase: mood board
Creating and communicating early concept mood boards and ideas for styles, as well as organized current product and range information is now easy and secure.

He visto en la red que en diseño industrial se utiliza, incluso en español, la expresión inglesa "mood boards". ¿Algún término español, por favor?
AA
Aalexia
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
no hayxpresión castellana equivalente. Si el texto es para profesionales, yo usaría la expresión inglesa entrecomillada. Si fuera para legos, diría:

materiales de estímulo visual

Definici9ón: A form of visual stimulus material, usually comprising large boards covered with images (often cut from magazines) and designed to represent a mood, atmosphere or feeling. They might be used as enabling materials, to explore respondents' experience of an activity or brand. They can also be used to represent the 'feel' of an intended advertisement, or to explore a number of alternatives (for example bright, sharp and fresh, or slow and sultry). These are part of the repertoire of materials often necessary to research ideas for advertisements which are not yet made, but which will rely on their finished form for their effect.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver
Pablo Grosschmid
4Tablas de exposición de las características en la tendencia o ánimo de la moda
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
no hayxpresión castellana equivalente. Si el texto es para profesionales, yo usaría la expresión inglesa entrecomillada. Si fuera para legos, diría:

materiales de estímulo visual

Definici9ón: A form of visual stimulus material, usually comprising large boards covered with images (often cut from magazines) and designed to represent a mood, atmosphere or feeling. They might be used as enabling materials, to explore respondents' experience of an activity or brand. They can also be used to represent the 'feel' of an intended advertisement, or to explore a number of alternatives (for example bright, sharp and fresh, or slow and sultry). These are part of the repertoire of materials often necessary to research ideas for advertisements which are not yet made, but which will rely on their finished form for their effect.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
49 mins
  -> gracias, Isabelle!

1030 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tablas de exposición de las características en la tendencia o ánimo de la moda


Explanation:
Pienso que es una forma muy explícita de expresarlo. Cuando estudié Diseño de Interiores, teniamos que ilustrar en tablas o cartones, el diseño, los materiales, los colores, las texturas, recortes de revistas, etc. y todo lo que pudiera dar una clara idea de la apariencia y la sensación o percepción ( "feeling" ) del mueble o del ambiente. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147