KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fly

Spanish translation: cierre, bragueta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly
Spanish translation:cierre, bragueta
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:08 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
English term or phrase: fly
Graded spec for jackets

-chest...
-waist...
-body length...
-fly width for style 1 & 2
etc.

Thanks a lot.
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
cierre, bragueta
Explanation:
eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 15:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly: an opening down a front of a pair of trousers or shorts that fastenes with a zip or buttons and is usually covered over by a strip of material (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you,Sandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cierre, bragueta
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4cremalleraCIglesia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cierre, bragueta


Explanation:
eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 15:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly: an opening down a front of a pair of trousers or shorts that fastenes with a zip or buttons and is usually covered over by a strip of material (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you,Sandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cremallera


Explanation:
if it refers to the zipper, specially in South American countries

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench