KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"hourglass jacket" y "pencil shirt"

Spanish translation: chaqueta entallada y falda stretch o tubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"hourglass jacket" y "pencil shirt"
Spanish translation:chaqueta entallada y falda stretch o tubo

15:57 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: "hourglass jacket" y "pencil shirt"
Hola a todos.

Estoy traduciendo un texto para un fabricante de productos de piel y me aparecen estos dos términos. En concreto son dos productos de la colección para el proximo otoño que tiene reminiscencias medievales, de art deco y de principos de siglo.

¿Se os ocurre alguna posible traducción?

Gracias y un saludo.
Blanca Fernandez
chaqueta entallada y falda stretch o tubo
Explanation:
chaqueta entallada y faldsa stretch o tubo

tienes fotos en los links!



This is a gorgeous vintage 1940’s wool jacket. It has stand-up side hip pockets to create and extreme hourglass silhouette. The jacket has ridged ruffled designs at collar and pockets, and a nice black flower above the covered buttons. The jacket is fully lined in black satin and is in near mint excellent condition. It is overall size small to fit 34 inches measured around bust, up to 26 inches waist and about 34/36 inches at hips. Shoulder to shoulder is 15.5 inches and sleeves are 22 inches long. Pin pictured not included


Europe/US Size Conversion


* Stretch satin skirt
* Zip fastening on the back, split back detail
* Matching satin basque available separately
In the style of Victoria Beckham, this pencil skirt features beautiful split back detail and looks even hotter when worn with the matching satin basque.

http://www.adamleathers.com/ladhourleatm.html
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chaqueta entallada y falda stretch o tubo
Alicia Jordá
4Falda Tubo
Felicite Robertson
3chaqueta entallada/ajustada y falda tubo
Ivannia Garcia
3should it not be pencil skirt?/Falda lápiz
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensil shirt
should it not be pencil skirt?/Falda lápiz


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 16:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know there is a \"corset sablier\" for hourglass (ampolleta?)



Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pencil skirt
Falda Tubo


Explanation:
http://www.laredoute.es/es/boutique/produit.php?id=QU193B&bo...
para ver la photo

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hourglass jacket y pencil skirt
chaqueta entallada y falda stretch o tubo


Explanation:
chaqueta entallada y faldsa stretch o tubo

tienes fotos en los links!



This is a gorgeous vintage 1940’s wool jacket. It has stand-up side hip pockets to create and extreme hourglass silhouette. The jacket has ridged ruffled designs at collar and pockets, and a nice black flower above the covered buttons. The jacket is fully lined in black satin and is in near mint excellent condition. It is overall size small to fit 34 inches measured around bust, up to 26 inches waist and about 34/36 inches at hips. Shoulder to shoulder is 15.5 inches and sleeves are 22 inches long. Pin pictured not included


Europe/US Size Conversion


* Stretch satin skirt
* Zip fastening on the back, split back detail
* Matching satin basque available separately
In the style of Victoria Beckham, this pencil skirt features beautiful split back detail and looks even hotter when worn with the matching satin basque.

http://www.adamleathers.com/ladhourleatm.html


    Reference: http://pages.prototypevintage.com/6695/PictPage/1922174452.h...
    Reference: http://www.asos.com/product.asp?sku=1FCSK0052
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> gracias Andrea, saludos!

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> gracias cielos, saludos!

agree  teju: falda tubo, sin duda
4 hrs
  -> si, claramente, gracias teju!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaqueta entallada/ajustada y falda tubo


Explanation:
HOURGLASS JACKET TE DA LA FORMA DE RELOJ DE ARENA, COMO SE DESCRIBE A CONTINUACIÓN:


Mujer
... dibujando a mujeres muy sensuales, provocadoras, pero siempre elegantes que surgieron
con la idea del reloj de arena. Los trajes con chaqueta ajustada y ...
www.mujer.com/la/internaCont_idc_6930_id_cat_6.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mujer
... de cuerpo y cómo vestirte para lucir de maravillas: Reloj de arena Busto y ... verticales
ofrecen estilo cuando se combinan con una simple chaqueta entallada. ...
www.mujer.com/la/internaCont_idc_6985_id_cat_6.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESPERO TE AYUDE! SUERTE!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19