KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Comfortable business-casual attire

Spanish translation: atuendo/vestimenta informal de oficina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comfortable business-casual attire
Spanish translation:atuendo/vestimenta informal de oficina
Entered by: Valeria Verona

21:13 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Comfortable business-casual attire
Es la vestimenta requerida para concurrir a una exposición y conferencia. Cómo la describirían?
Gracias...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
atuendo/vestimenta de negocios informal (y cómoda)
Explanation:
creo yo que lo de "comfortable" se sobreentiende al usar "informal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 21:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

date una vuelta por los glosarios, aparece en varias ocasiones...por mi experiencia por los \"casual Fridays\" en EE.UU., es el típico estilo \"desenfadao pero cuidao\"...según en qué sitios se aceptan jeans, pero en otros se consideraría un faux pas...depende de cada sitio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 21:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

básicamente quiere decir que no se exige llevar traje y corbata, pero aun así se espera que las prendas sean de una cierta calidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí más ideas y fotos

What is Business Casual?

There are numerous opinions regarding what type of clothing falls within the category of business casual. Some companies consider khaki pants and short-sleeved polo shirts as business casual. Other organizations require slacks or skirts and long-sleeved shirts when they refer to business casual. Although there is a wide range of definitions for business casual, there are also some general rules that apply:


Jeans, tennis shoes, tight or short skirts, t-shirts and sweatshirts are never considered business casual.
Business casual does not apply to grooming standards. Your appearance should remain neat and respectable. This includes nicely pressed clothing, polished shoes, and conservative accessories.
Business casual is defined by the geographic region, industry, and individual companies. The best way to determine a company\'s standard is to conduct research or ask a company\'s representative. As always, when in doubt, dress conservatively and lean more toward the business side rather the casual side.

Men

Not expected to wear ties
Business or sports jacket is appropriate
Stylish, solid colored pants
Long-sleeved solid or striped dark shirt
Dark socks
Matching belt and shoes
Women

Business skirt or pants
Conservative blouse or sweater
Blazer or vest is appropriate
Flat or low heels
Neutral hosiery
Belt, scarf, and accessories should remain understated

http://careercenter.tamu.edu/Students/S1/S1B2C.shtml
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muy buenas referencias, Susana. Gracias. Eso, sí: modifiqué un poco tu versión ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5atuendo/vestimenta de negocios informal (y cómoda)Susana Galilea
5 +1atuendo informal profesionalteju
5vestimenta casual / informalcristina04
4atavío cómodo - de sport (informal)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfortable business-casual attire
atavío cómodo - de sport (informal)


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: dont think business attire is sport even when it is confortable
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfortable business-casual attire
atuendo informal profesional


Explanation:
Una sugerencia mas.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo Ltemes

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comfortable business-casual attire
atuendo/vestimenta de negocios informal (y cómoda)


Explanation:
creo yo que lo de "comfortable" se sobreentiende al usar "informal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 21:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

date una vuelta por los glosarios, aparece en varias ocasiones...por mi experiencia por los \"casual Fridays\" en EE.UU., es el típico estilo \"desenfadao pero cuidao\"...según en qué sitios se aceptan jeans, pero en otros se consideraría un faux pas...depende de cada sitio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 21:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

básicamente quiere decir que no se exige llevar traje y corbata, pero aun así se espera que las prendas sean de una cierta calidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí más ideas y fotos

What is Business Casual?

There are numerous opinions regarding what type of clothing falls within the category of business casual. Some companies consider khaki pants and short-sleeved polo shirts as business casual. Other organizations require slacks or skirts and long-sleeved shirts when they refer to business casual. Although there is a wide range of definitions for business casual, there are also some general rules that apply:


Jeans, tennis shoes, tight or short skirts, t-shirts and sweatshirts are never considered business casual.
Business casual does not apply to grooming standards. Your appearance should remain neat and respectable. This includes nicely pressed clothing, polished shoes, and conservative accessories.
Business casual is defined by the geographic region, industry, and individual companies. The best way to determine a company\'s standard is to conduct research or ask a company\'s representative. As always, when in doubt, dress conservatively and lean more toward the business side rather the casual side.

Men

Not expected to wear ties
Business or sports jacket is appropriate
Stylish, solid colored pants
Long-sleeved solid or striped dark shirt
Dark socks
Matching belt and shoes
Women

Business skirt or pants
Conservative blouse or sweater
Blazer or vest is appropriate
Flat or low heels
Neutral hosiery
Belt, scarf, and accessories should remain understated

http://careercenter.tamu.edu/Students/S1/S1B2C.shtml

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muy buenas referencias, Susana. Gracias. Eso, sí: modifiqué un poco tu versión ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
8 mins

agree  Mapi
25 mins

agree  lincasanova: nice explanations.
36 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
50 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comfortable business-casual attire
vestimenta casual / informal


Explanation:
En Argentina mantenemos el término "casual"

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish