KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

traveller weight (in this context)

Spanish translation: peso del viajero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traveller weight
Spanish translation:peso del viajero
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

14:49 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Twisting machine
English term or phrase: traveller weight (in this context)
Production software stores production set-ups for quick product changes. Package type, turns per meter (or inch), running speeds and even **traveller weight** are readily accessible from the user-friendly interface.
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
peso del viajero
Explanation:
Mi primo los vende (viajeros), ind. textil.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5peso del viajero
Henry Hinds
4peso del pasajero
Maria Corinaldesi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peso del viajero


Explanation:
Mi primo los vende (viajeros), ind. textil.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  teju: que son estos "viajeros"? Como se aprende contigo y con ProZ, gracias Henry, me estoy "desburrando"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju, es un ojal por donde pasa la hebra y que la va embobinando en su carrera alrededor de la bobina. El ojal llama "ring traveler", tiene que adaptarse muy bien a las características del material.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro. Mi primo, por supuesto, me los enseño en la fábrica de un cliente.

agree  Helenka
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Helenka.

agree  Xenia Wong
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso del pasajero


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish