KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

source

Spanish translation: buscar un distribuidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source
Spanish translation:buscar un distribuidor
Entered by: Mapi

13:43 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes
English term or phrase: source
5) Raincoat 8677BY, 8678BY, 8679BY

Vendor still sources the heavier weight on polyester pongee, so prices cannot be quoted today, pls wait for two more days, tks.

Muchas gracias.
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
buscar un distribuidor
Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra forma más corta de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá \"todavía está tratando de localizar el material...\" aunque es largo también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 13:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v., sourced, sourc·ing, sourc·es.

v.tr.
To specify the origin of (a communication); document: The report is thoroughly sourced.
To obtain (parts or materials) from another business, country, or locale for manufacture: They sourced the spoke nuts from our company.
v.intr.
To obtain parts or materials from another business, country, or locale: They are sourcing from abroad in order to save money.

Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Gracias, Mapi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3buscar un distribuidor
Mapi
5cotiza con diferentes fuentes (otros vendedores ó fabricantes)
Xenia Wong
5busca
Judy Rojas
4 -1fabricaMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fabrica


Explanation:
el vendedor todavía fabrica el blah blah

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lora Boisseau: no tiene nada que ver con fabricar, es mas buscar.
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buscar un distribuidor


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra forma más corta de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá \"todavía está tratando de localizar el material...\" aunque es largo también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 13:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v., sourced, sourc·ing, sourc·es.

v.tr.
To specify the origin of (a communication); document: The report is thoroughly sourced.
To obtain (parts or materials) from another business, country, or locale for manufacture: They sourced the spoke nuts from our company.
v.intr.
To obtain parts or materials from another business, country, or locale: They are sourcing from abroad in order to save money.



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias, Mapi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> gracias Marian

agree  Lora Boisseau: especialmente "localizar"
12 mins
  -> gracias Lora

agree  tinageta
41 mins
  -> gracias tinageta

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
busca


Explanation:
El proveedor aún busca

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotiza con diferentes fuentes (otros vendedores ó fabricantes)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20