KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

superfine long staple cotton

Spanish translation: algodón de fibra larga superfino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superfine long staple cotton
Spanish translation:algodón de fibra larga superfino
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

15:06 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: superfine long staple cotton
Página web de empresa que vende ropa (camisetas, chalecos):

XXX ® only uses 100% superfine long staple cotton (except for caps).
This fabric produces a soft, luminous and durable garment which conveys supreme quality and elegance. In addition each garment is also yarn dried using eco-friendly dyes which ensure a lifetime of healthy rich colour.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
algodón de fibra larga superfino
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-18 10:15:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5algodón continuo superfino
Claudia Massey
4 +1algodón de fibra larga superfino
Egmont
3algodón de fibra larga de excelente calidadmargamart


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodón continuo superfino


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-15 15:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staple fiber, the short fiber lengths of rayon, acetate, or the like that are spun into yarn: Staple fibers are those used to spin yarns, as distinguished from filament, or continuous, yarns already suitable for weaving into cloth(Wall Street Journal.


    Reference: http://www.softtouches.co.uk/?NHyBn0GEIBu88bboKmuNzenRt3kxOP...
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
2 hrs

disagree  bigedsenior: Your own ref. states, "Staple fibers are .....DISTINGUISHED from ....continuous.."
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algodón de fibra larga de excelente calidad


Explanation:
none

margamart

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algodón de fibra larga superfino


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-18 10:15:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))