KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

yarn dried

Spanish translation: hilo teñido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yarn dried
Spanish translation:hilo teñido
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

15:09 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: yarn dried
Es posible que esto (yarn dried) está mal escrito?

XXX ® only uses 100% superfine long staple cotton (except for caps).
This fabric produces a soft, luminous and durable garment which conveys supreme quality and elegance. In addition each garment is also yarn dried using eco-friendly dyes which ensure a lifetime of healthy rich colour.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
hilo teñido
Explanation:

No sabía si también querías la traducción, pero ahí la tienes por si te hace falta. En cuanto a lo que preguntas, es, definitivamente,
una errata y debería ser "yarn dyed", es decir "de hilo teñido" (por ej. un mantel de hilo teñido).
Saludos y suerte!
Selected response from:

tadan
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4yarn dyedGabriela Minsky
5hilo teñidotadan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yarn dyed


Explanation:
Probablemente, deba decir "yarn dyed" (por el contexto).

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano: SI
4 mins

agree  Egmont
21 mins

agree  juani
1 hr

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilo teñido


Explanation:

No sabía si también querías la traducción, pero ahí la tienes por si te hace falta. En cuanto a lo que preguntas, es, definitivamente,
una errata y debería ser "yarn dyed", es decir "de hilo teñido" (por ej. un mantel de hilo teñido).
Saludos y suerte!

tadan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!