KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Self binding finish

Spanish translation: acabado sin dobladillo/bastilla/basta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self binding finish
Spanish translation:acabado sin dobladillo/bastilla/basta
Entered by: teju

14:39 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Self binding finish
Web site which sells clothes (tops, sweaters, T-shirts):

Top RibTop
• Long-sleeved round / Crew-neck rib top.
• 1x1 rib, pre-shrunk 100% ring spun cotton. Self binding finish on arm and neck hole with bottom hem. Double needle stitch throughout garment for quality and durability. Side seam for fashion fit and comfort.
• Skin moisture dissipating ability makes you think it's a fitness garment, yet the appearance and wrinkle-resistance make it also a great travel shirt. Lots of flex with great drape. A multi-use rib top. For leisure activities or general day to day use.
• Made of the softest, finest, most comfortable 100% long staple combed Egyptian cotton fleece fabric.
• Suede finish gives an ultra soft feeling.
• The uncompromised use of 220 gram per square meter material means quality and elegance in a class of its own.
• XXX logo with US flag on the left arm. Can be delivered printed and embroidered.
• Made in Sri Lanka.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
terminado/acabado sin dobladillo/bastilla/basta
Explanation:
Diesel - Kelkoo - tus compras en internet : Moda - [ Translate this page ]
... CAMISETA DE MANGA CORTA ref 37016662 Estampado -, ... Diesel, € 20,00, Ir. TOPS ref 37009463
Jersey a rayas finas - Algodon - Mangas cortas - Bajo sin dobladillo sin ...
es.kelkoo.com/b/a/sbs/ es/fashions/mark/Diesel/107301.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Diesel - Kelkoo - tus compras en internet : Moda - [ Translate this page ]
... TOPS ref 37009463 Jersey a rayas finas - Algodon - Mangas cortas - Bajo sin dobladillo
sin rematar - Logotipo -, ... Diesel, € 20,00, Ir. CAMISETA DE MANGA CORTA ref ...
es.kelkoo.com/b/a/sbs/es/fashions/ category/Mujer/mark/Diesel/107301.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 5310P SOL'S catalog ES_Q.QXD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Interlock Camiseta 100% algodón peinado interlock - hilo Ring Spun Camiseta con
bordes sin dobladillo - escote cortado - manga raglán con sobrecosturas ...
www.abant.net/textil/CatalogueSpanishSols.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acabado ribeteadoJimena Blanco
4terminado/acabado sin dobladillo/bastilla/bastateju


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self binding finish
terminado/acabado sin dobladillo/bastilla/basta


Explanation:
Diesel - Kelkoo - tus compras en internet : Moda - [ Translate this page ]
... CAMISETA DE MANGA CORTA ref 37016662 Estampado -, ... Diesel, € 20,00, Ir. TOPS ref 37009463
Jersey a rayas finas - Algodon - Mangas cortas - Bajo sin dobladillo sin ...
es.kelkoo.com/b/a/sbs/ es/fashions/mark/Diesel/107301.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Diesel - Kelkoo - tus compras en internet : Moda - [ Translate this page ]
... TOPS ref 37009463 Jersey a rayas finas - Algodon - Mangas cortas - Bajo sin dobladillo
sin rematar - Logotipo -, ... Diesel, € 20,00, Ir. CAMISETA DE MANGA CORTA ref ...
es.kelkoo.com/b/a/sbs/es/fashions/ category/Mujer/mark/Diesel/107301.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 5310P SOL'S catalog ES_Q.QXD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Interlock Camiseta 100% algodón peinado interlock - hilo Ring Spun Camiseta con
bordes sin dobladillo - escote cortado - manga raglán con sobrecosturas ...
www.abant.net/textil/CatalogueSpanishSols.pdf - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self binding finish
acabado ribeteado


Explanation:
En este contexto, sin embargo, podria decirse "manga ribeteada", o "con un ribete en la manga".

Jimena Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: ribete=cinta o cosa parecida con se adorna la orilla de una prenda, añadidura, adorno (Diccionario de la Lengua Española de Larousse), un acabado ribeteado tiene un adorno
1 hr