KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

full-fitting

Spanish translation: holgado/suelto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-fitting
Spanish translation:holgado/suelto
Entered by: teju

16:02 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: full-fitting
Website which sells clothes (tops, sweaters, T-shirts):

Si alguien se atreve a dar un ejemplo de toda la frase...

"Cut from rich 80/2-quality two-ply cotton pinpoint oxford in our comfortable full-fitting Yarmouth silhouette."

...se agradece. Vaya frasecita!!!


Shirt Pin Point
• Long-sleeved elegant dress shirt with a traditional button-down collar.
• Cut from rich 80/2-quality two-ply cotton pinpoint oxford in our comfortable full-fitting Yarmouth silhouette.
• Softest 100% long staple combed Egyptian cotton and yarn dyed.
• Embroidered XXX logo with US flag accents the chest pocket.
• Machine washable.
• Made in Sri Lanka.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
holgado/suelto
Explanation:
Alberta Caregivers Association Newsletters and Articles
... with lowered hand dexterity ie zip-front dresses. . ... an individual to comfortably
dress while remaining ... Loose full fitting garments with gathering, which allows ...
www.albertacaregiversassociation.org/april15-04.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holgado/sueltoteju
4 -1(de) talle perfecto
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holgado/suelto


Explanation:
Alberta Caregivers Association Newsletters and Articles
... with lowered hand dexterity ie zip-front dresses. . ... an individual to comfortably
dress while remaining ... Loose full fitting garments with gathering, which allows ...
www.albertacaregiversassociation.org/april15-04.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth, encontré muchos enlaces que decian "full fitting, loose fit"

agree  Ltemes
29 mins
  -> gracias Laurita :)

agree  colemh
51 mins
  -> gracias colemh

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(de) talle perfecto


Explanation:
Mi lectura según contexto. Creo que se refiere a aquellas prendas de buen talle, que se ajustan al cuerpo a la perfección, sin que nada sobre ni nada falte.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: full-fitting means loose-fitting, for ease of movement
12 mins
  -> "Fit" o "fitting" significa todo lo contrario, pero si ese el uso para "full-fitting", nada que hacer....