KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

missed-punched form

Spanish translation: formulario o tarjeta de demarcación (chequeo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missed-punched form
Spanish translation:formulario o tarjeta de demarcación (chequeo)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:48 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Four Seasons Houston
English term or phrase: missed-punched form
I understand that if I report to work without my identification card, I must complete a missed-punched form.
Mines
formulario o tarjeta de demarcación (chequeo)
Explanation:
... a note on the schedule the door was not opened for you until X number of
minutes after you got there and put that reason on your missed punched form. ...
www.bordersunion.org/node/3153.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-16 19:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lasierra.edu/departments/payroll/timeandattend.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
TX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formulario o tarjeta de demarcación (chequeo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4formulario/informe de falta de marcar
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulario/informe de falta de marcar


Explanation:
He cannot "punch-in" without his ID card. Sounds like a card scanning system.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulario o tarjeta de demarcación (chequeo)


Explanation:
... a note on the schedule the door was not opened for you until X number of
minutes after you got there and put that reason on your missed punched form. ...
www.bordersunion.org/node/3153.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-16 19:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lasierra.edu/departments/payroll/timeandattend.html

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
TX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbanogroup
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much urbanogroup and greetings!!!!!